Arthur Benline

 

DOB:  10/30/1902  Location: New York, NY
DOD: 5/11/1995      Location: New York, NY

 

 

Education/Training:

  • Architectural Engineering Certification, Graduate School in Industrial Arts, Mount Vernon, NY (1921)
  • Architecture degree, University of the State of New York (1925)
  • Engineering degree, New York University (1932)

Employment history:

  • Supervising Engineer, Loews Theatres and MGM Studios (1925–1930)
  • Twentieth Century Fox theatres (1930–1932) /Supervising the construction of Theatres throughout the northeast
  • Supervised the reconstruction of the Cosmopolitan Film Studios in New York City to accommodate the advent of sound in motion pictures (1929-1930)
  • Supervising Engineer, RKO Radio Theatres (1932–1934)
  • Executive Manager for producers Harold B. Franklin and Arch Selwin (1934–1940) including:
    • Lady Jane, Plymouth Theatre, (1934)
    • Continental Varieties, Little Theatre, (1934)
    • Conversation Piece, 44 Street Theatre, (1934)
    • L’Aiglon, Broadhurst Theatre, (1934)
    • Revenge with Music, New Amsterdam Theatre, (1934)
  • Executive Aide, Ben F. Stein, 1935–1940, including:
    • Jumbo at the New York Hippodrome, (1935)
    • One Good Year, Lyceum Theatre, (1935)
    • Bet Your Life, John Goodwin Theatre, (1937)
  • Superintendent of the Department of Housing and Building for New York City (La Guardia administration) (1940–1942)
  • Captain, U.S. Navy (1942–1945) commanding a special assault battalion of Seabees 
  • Superintendent of the Department of Housing and Building for New York City (1945-1952)
  • Director of the New York State Building Construction Code (1952–1960)
  • New York City’s Commissioner of Air Pollution Control (Wagner and Lindsay administrations 1960–1966)
  • Architectural Engineering Consultant (1966–1977)

NOTE: Contributed to organization of Radio City Music Hall (NYC) and set up its initial budgets (1932–1934)

USITT Involvement and Offices Held:

  • Founding member
  • Board of Directors (1961–1966)
  • First Vice President (196 –1970)
  • Chair of Committee on Theatre Construction

Awards and Honors:

  • War II: Purple Heart (Battle of Okinawa), Bronze Star with Combat V, Combat commendation ribbons and NY Distinguished Service Cross as Captain of Seabees special assault battalion in the Pacific Theatre of Operations
  • Strauss Medal and Award of the New York Society of Architects (1957)
  • Society of Construction Superintendents Distinguished Service Award (1957)
  • United States Institute of Theatre Technology, Founder Award (1975)
  • Elected USITT Fellow (1977)
  • American Society of Civil Engineers
  • American Association of Engineers
  • National Society of Professional Engineers
  • New York Society of Architects
  • Building Officials Conference of America (president, 1955 – 1956)
  • New York State Society of Professional Engineers Distinguished Engineer in Public Service Award (1966)
  • Eastern States Building Officials Federation (executive vice president 1951 – 1976)
  • Municipal Engineers of City of New York (president 1969)
  • Underwriters Laboratories Fire Council Recognition Award for Distinguished Service in the Interest of Public Safety, 1973
  • Building Officials and Code Administrators (BOCA, president, 1953 – 1955)
  • BOCA International Walker S Lee Award