Rising Star Award

The Rising Star Award, established by LDI/LiveDesign magazine, is given annually to a young professional at the beginning of his or her career. The award recognizes excellence and artistic achievement in the areas of scenic, lighting, sound, and projection design, or the convergence of these design disciplines. Recipients must be in the first four years of professional (non-academic) work following the completion of his or her highest degree.



Jaine Bullard, Sound Designer (shown here) was awarded the 2014 USITT Rising Star Award at the 2014 USITT Conference & Stage Expo in
Fort Worth, Texas

Nominations for 2016 Rising Star Award
Open July 1, 2015
Nominations Close August 15, 2015
Rising Star Portfolios due September 1, 2015

 



ELIGILBILITY AND CRITERIA
  • Current USITT members are invited to nominate deserving young professionals for this award.
  • Nominees must be in their first four years of professional (non-academic) work following the completion of their highest degree.
  • Successful nominees will demonstrate their professional accomplishments through the submission of a current professional resume/bio or web site, submission of up to eight (8) supporting documents of their work, and two letters of recommendation.
  •  Nominees are judged on their range of knowledge displayed and the best integration of skills, craft, and artistry.
  • Award winners receive $1,000, a one-year USITT Individual membership, and a complimentary registration to the Annual Conference & Stage Expo. 
DETAILS
  • All nominations must be submitted online.
  • Nominees will be given a link to upload required documents.
  • Please contact the USITT office with any questions regarding document submissions.
  • Rising Star Award will be presented at the 55th USITT Annual Conference & Stage Expo in Cincinnati, Ohio.

 

Past Recipients (click name to read more)

2014       Janie Bullard, sound designer

2013

Aaron Porter, lighting designer

2012

Jason Simms, scene designer

2011

Daniel Brodie, projection designer

2010

Ben Pilat, lighting designer

2009

Sean Savoie, lighting designer

2008

Elisheba Ittoop, sound designer

2007

John Horan, lighting designer

2006

Justin Townsend, scenic and lighting desinger

2005

Kelly Hanson, scenic designer