Thomas DeGaetani Award

Nominations Closed for 2019-20

USITT recognizes excellence and significant contributions in the performing arts and entertainment industry, in the areas of design and technology, through a variety of awards. These awards honor established professionals and performing arts/entertainment-focused organizations throughout the world. Nominations for these special awards are accepted from the membership-at-large.

The Thomas DeGaetani Award, named in honor of the first USITT president, honors an outstanding lifetime contribution to the performing arts or entertainment industry by an individual or a performing arts/entertainment-focused organization living and/or working in a particular region of the country, generally near the location of the Annual Conference & Stage Expo. Recipients of this award have distinguished themselves by their service or contribution in the arts or entertainment within that region.

Past Winners

2019

Lexington Children's Theatre, Lexington, Kentucky

2018

Disney Parks Live Entertainment, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

2017

Peter Sargent, St. Louis, Missouri

2016

Kevin Myhre, Theatrical Designer & Director

2015

Playhouse Square, Cleveland, Ohio

2014

Darren K. Woods, General Director, Fort Worth Opera

2013

First Stage

2012

PCPA Theatre

2011

Children's Theatre of Charlotte

2010

University of Missouri-Kansas City

2009

Paul Vincent, Vincent Lighting Systems, Cleveland, Ohio

2008

Gregory Boyd, The Alley Theatre, Houston, Texas

2007

David Saar, Childsplay Theatre, Tempe, Arizona

2006

Jon Jory & Marc Materson, Actors Theatre of Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky

2005

Christopher Newton, The Shaw Festival, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada

2004

Jack O'Brien, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, California

2003

Lou Bellamy, Penumbra Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota

2002

Kent Thompson, Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Montgomery, Alabama

2001

Sheldon Epps, Television Director

2000

Donald R. Seawell, Denver Theatre Center, Denver, Colorado

1999

Ed and David Mirvish, Mirvish Productions

1998

David Emmes and Martin Benson, South Coast Repertory Theatre, Costa Mesa, California

1997

Howard and Vira Heinz, The Howard Heinz Endowment and The Vira I. Heinz Endowment

1996

Peter Wolf, Theatrical Designer/Six Flags Over Texas

1995

Frederic Apcar, Las Vegas Extravaganza Producer/Director

1994

Irene Corey, Irene Corey Studio, Dallas, Texas

1993

Karl C. Bruder, Emporia State University, Emporia, Kansas

1992

Greg Falls, A Contemporary Theatre, Seattle, Washington

1991

Robert Brustein, American Repertory Theatre, Cambridge, Massachusetts

1990

Ardis Kranik, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

1989

Sarah O'Connor, Milwaukee Repertory Theatre, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1988

Bill Bushnell and Diane White, Los Angeles Theatre Center, Los Angeles, California

1987

Tanya Moisievitch, The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota

1985

Arthur Benline, New York City Commissioner of Buildings

1984

George Gill, Yankee Clipper Hotelier and Showman

1983

Paul Baker, Dallas Theatre Center, Dallas, Texas