The USITT Award

Nominations Are Closed for the 2020-2021 Cycle

The USITT Award, the highest honor given by USITT, recognizes a lifetime of distinguished contribution to the performing arts or entertainment communities in any capacity.

Recipients of this award need not be members of nor have any connection to USITT. The award is presented at the Annual Conference & Stage Expo where the recipient is honored. When appropriate, one or more awards may be given, annually, though not required.

Past Winners

2020

Susan Hilferty

2018

William Ivey Long

2017

Cirque du Soleil Resident Shows Division

2014

James R. Bakkom

2012

J.R. Clancy, Inc.

2011

Southeastern Theatre Conference

2009

Oscar G. Brockett

2008

Abe Jacob

2007

Irene Corey

2006

Zelda Fichandler

2005

Jamila Gabrielova

2004

Julie Taymor

2003

Robert Brustein

2002

Jennifer Tipton

2001

Philip Glass

Theatre Communications Group

2000

Harvey Lichtenstein

1998

Eldon Elder

William Warfel

1997

William and Jean Eckart

Desmond Heeley

1996

Dr. W.H. "Deacon" Crain

Russell Johnson

1995

Jules Fisher

1994

Paul Libin

Robert L.B. Tobin

1993

Ray Diffen

Arthur Mitchell

1992

Ming Cho Lee

1991

Martha Coigney

1990

PQ'87 Steering Committee members: Whitney Blausen, John Conklin, Patricia MacKay, Stan Miller, Roger Moran, David Ramsey, Carrie Robbins, Joel E. Rubin, Ph.D., Samuel Scripps, Doug Schmidt, Jennifer Tipton

1989

John Conklin

1988

Charles and Olga Altman

1987

Jules Fisher

1986

W. Oren Parker

Josef Svoboda

1985

Stan Miller

1983

Peter L. Feller

1982

Roger Morgan

Donald Oeslanger

Richard Pilbrow

Donald Seawell

Oliver Smith

1981

Millia Davenport

Charles Elson

Imero Fiorentino

Mordecai Gorelik

1980

Theodore Fuchs

Geoffrey Holder

1979

Angus Bowmer

American Conservatory Theater

1978

Theatre Development Fund

1977

Robert Wilson

Roger L. Stevens

Zelda Fichandler

Cyril Harris

1976

Michael Bennett

T. Edward Hambleton

Theodore Mann

Tharon Musser

1975

Kate Drain Lawson

George Izenour

Gordon Davidson

1974

Harold Prince

1973

Arnold Gillette

1972

Joseph "Jo" Mielziner

1971

Nina Vance

1970

Joseph Papp

1969

Ben Schlanger

1968

Frederick A. Buerki

1967

Rosamund Gilder